Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Blue Sky Marketing Group uses and protects any information that you give while using www.buybluesky.com

 

Who are We?

Blue Sky Marketing Group is a promotional marketing firm specializing in the best solutions for successfully promoting your brand.

 

How We Collect Information About You

Information is collected via log files, cookies, leaving comments on the site, or subscribing to our newsletter.

 

What Information do We Collect About You

We collect information on your name, email address, website (if you leave this in a comment), IP address and the pages that you visited and when you visited them on the site.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

 

How and Why We Track Your Visit

 

Like most websites around the world we use Google Analytics (GA) to process information about the number of visitors on our site, and their behavior. We use this information to record the number of people using Blue Sky Marketing Group and to better understand where you discover our site (from social media, google or another site) and how you use it as well as to see how people move throughout the site.

 

GA records your approximate location down to town level, the type device you are using e.g. Mobile or Table, Name of device e.g. iPad or Samsung Galaxy etc…, operating system e.g. Windows 10 or iOS and browser e.g. Firefox or Chrome. None of this data can be used to identify you. Google does record your IP address however, we don’t have access to this information and it modifies it so that you cannot be identified specifically just the area that you are in.

 

Google Analytics Demographics

 

We are committed to ensuring that our website contains content that is valuable and useful to our readers. To help us with this we have implemented the Google analytics demographics and interest reporting features on our website. These tools allow us to review anonymous data regarding the gender, age and interests of website visitors and adapt our website content to better reflect their needs.

 

Although this information is collected through your Google ad settings, it is not provided to us in a personally-identifiable format. This means we cannot identify what information is about you, and we will not try to figure it out.

 

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Google Ad settings or through the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To do this Google Analytics uses a “cookie” on your devise. You can read more about cookies below.

 

Leaving a Comment on our Site

 

We love hearing from our readers! You may a comment anonymously or leave a name, email address, website and comment. We only use this information to identify you as the comment maker and do not pass this on to any third party. Your email address will never be shown in the comment section of the site. Your details will remain in the database unless we remove it or the article is removed from the site.

 

You may request that we delete the comment and remove your details at any time.

 

Please email us at sales@buybluesky.com to ask for this to be carried out.

 

If you are under 18 you must obtain your parent’s permission before leaving a comment.

IMPORTANT: In your comment you should avoid leaving information of a personal nature and it is recommended that you do this on any website you comment on.

 

Subscriber Newsletter

 

If you choose to join one of our regular newsletters via our signup page, your email address is required so that you can be sent the emails. We also ask for your name so that we may address you personally in our emails. Your data is collected and then passed to our email service provider, Mail Chimp.

 

You may unsubscribe at any time from our newsletters using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or you can email us at sales@buybluesky.com and ask to be removed. Please make sure that you are using the same email address as you receive the emails from to do this.

 

Within the email service provider we may use tags to track the pages that you visit and actions that you take within the emails so that we can provide a more personalized email service to you. We send emails a few times a month and with our tracking try and make these as relevant to you as possible. From time to time we may include promotions for products.

 

Any details that we hold including your name, email address and where you have visited will never be passed onto a third party.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your browser. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site.
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to www.madebyaprincessparties.com and other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

If you are Under 18

 

Please obtain your parent’s permission before entering any personal information on Blue Sky Marketing Group . We are parents too and are as concerned with maintaining your privacy.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

While our content may be appropriate for children (i.e. children’s party ideas), we do not market to children under the age of 18.

 

When We May Transfer Your Personal Data

 

We will not transfer your personal data unless we are under legal obligation to do so.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

 

If You Wish to be Removed from our Data

 

At any point you may ask that we remove your information from our systems. Please contact sales@buybluesky.com with your requirements and we will do so within a month.